FUNs for the past week

I haven’t been updating my wordpress cos i didn’t have anything to update about.

My body is aching cos of working too hard i guess?

THURSDAY – CYA GRADUATION

Thursday was CYA Graduation and APEC Airport Site Recce. and its a stupid waste of time, if not for the training cert I WOULD NOT HAVE GONE for that and have the aunty to suan me lah.

CYA GRAD
CYA GRAD

SATURDAY – NUS INVITATIONAL RUN

Saturday was some NUS invitational run then LRM students went to help out lo. I went as Road Marshall and we were on the buggy. and Shimin’s friend Xian Li somehow fell off the buggy when the uncle made a turn at the bend and she was still laughing away when we were like are-you-okay-not? With road marshalls being situated at the various points, can you believe that someone even lost her way LOL. After the whole running ended, uncle came and fetch us(Shimin, XianLi and myself) and we were on the buggy back to sports complex and we went round the whole campus LOL and was seriously like a rollercoaster ride. HAHA. I was bored and i took photos of the campus at where I was standing.

26092009155

26092009153

Sunday – Launch of National Brisk Walking Club

27092009160

:)
🙂
Dominic!
Dominic!
ME!
ME!

27092009172

Turf City Viewing gallery with all the Brisk Walkers
Turf City Viewing gallery with all the Brisk Walkers

27092009180

Turf City Taken from the Track POV
Turf City Taken from the Track POV

Overall was quite a fun thing. cos the Turf CIty area is not a place that would allow people to walk on their tracks so it did really provided a good experience for people like me and my brothers and also all the other “commoners” to have a feel of how the New turf city is like. 🙂

and after that I went to Banquet to work. the table i was serving, there was this lady with super deep black eye rings. LOL I think she put very thick make up around her eyes and it was still very obvious that her eyes are still quite dark. i won’t want to be like her SORRY.

and just now I went through the dates for Chingay and I realised  the actual days are on the Study week. LIKE ZOMG. die sia. I really wonder how am I going to survive with that(GPA with only 3.5) man. Or should I even quit it? I don’t know. I will study harder and maintain well with school and chingay! I will do it! 😀

FUNs for the past week

JOIN PAYM CHINGAY 2010 NOW!

PAYM @ CHINGAY PARADE SINGAPORE 2010

– Be Part of the PAYM Float Contingent “Harmony in Diversity”

Chingay Parade Singapore 2010 is coming soon and the People’s Association Youth Movement (PAYM)

is now recruiting performers for its very own Float Contingent!

Showcasing Asia in wondrous ways beyond your wildest imagination…

Themed ImaginEast, Chingay Parade 2010 will be held on 19 and 20 February 2010 and will see a total of 6 performing segments along the new route as we move over to the F1 Pit Building for the FIRST time!  Be Part of the Excitement and be dazzled at Chingay 2010!

Energy Blast!

PAYM will be forming a 300-strong float contingent for the Grand Finale segment for Chingay 2010 called “Harmony in Diversity”.  This will be the GRANDEST Finale in Chingay’s long history!  The PAYM Chingay Float 2010 will showcase a new dimension of height, as some of our performers execute exciting gravity-defying acts. The PAYM Float will also incorporate the novel use of drums and ladders.  These drums reflect all the different ethnic groups in our society whilst the ladders signify progress and continuous strive upwards. Let YOUR ENERGY set the stage ablaze!

Recruitment is NOW ON for enthusiastic and energetic YOUths as performers of the PAYM Chingay Float 2010!  NO pre-requisites (such as dance background) are required as training will be provided for you to learn the steps and the coordination as a contingent.  In case you are concern about the height element, no worries, we have got other performing roles minus the height. =)

The tentative training & performance schedule (subjected to further confirmation) is as follows:

Training:

Saturday sessions

28 November 2009

5, 12, 19 December 2009

2, 9,16, 23, 30 January 2010

6(am session), 13 February 2010

Wednesday evening sessions

6, 13, 20, 27 January 2010

Rehearsals @ F1 Pit Building:

Full Dress Rehearsals: 6 (pm session), and 18 February 2010

Combined Rehearsals: 2 sessions to be confirmed.

(One between 2 – 5 Feb 2010, and one between 7 – 12 Feb 2010)

Performance:

Chingay Preview – 19 February 2010

Actual Chingay Parade – 20 February 2010

To register, please complete the Registration List in the following attachment:

<< PAYM Chingay Float 2010_Volunteer Registration Form>>

On the 1st training day, we will require you to complete an indemnity form. We will follow-up on this at a later date.

Please send the completed Registration List to Miss Eileen Goh at paym.chingay@gmail.com by Friday 30 October 2009, 5pm.

For further enquiries, please feel free to contact
Mr Kenneth Wong, Member of the Organising Committee of PAYM @ Chingay Parade 2010, at wongchongwai.kenneth@gmail.com

Join us now for a memorable experience with People’s Association Youth Movement @ Chingay 2010 and together, we will make another success story for PAYM @ Chingay Parade 2010!

JOIN PAYM CHINGAY 2010 NOW!

:)

went for work today. and i saw Ms Seow with Ashley and_. LOL. today came a group of dubai kids and like,”how much this?” =.=

went to photo kiosk today and did closing and went home and I saw James. and I talked to him abit before changing Funkey Refund.

I’m seriously dried up and super bored today. and I SERIOUSLY NEED A CHANGE OF JOB.

此地不宜久留

:)

Sep SKAL Luncheon

Today’s SKAL Luncheon was quite interesting. There was this speaker who talked about laughing therapy and the food was really good today! After that, I went with Yan Ling to tour around the hotels at Marina area. Only Marina Mandarin and Pan Pacific Hotel. HAHA. and below are some of the peek-tures we/I took.

Pandan Tiramisu
Pandan Tiramisu
Yan Ling!
Yan Ling!

17092009030

Look Here!
Look Here!
Yan Ling!
Yan Ling!
Some Wedding Cake in the window - Pan Pacific
Some Wedding Cake in the window - Pan Pacific

BYE

Sep SKAL Luncheon

UP your service!

Lecturers as Facilitators
Lecturers as Facilitators
Emoticon Clapper!
Emoticon Clapper!

I attended the Service DNA workshop at school for the past two days, spent $20 and received a cert, pin, notepad, a pen, and knowledge about having the correct service mindset. It was a virtual thingy, video was played and Mr Ron Kaufman was talking in the video. and we had lecturers as our facilitators. I went there alone and made new friends along the way. HAHA.

Had Chingay Training Comm meeting yesterday, Chingay gonna have a mass recruitment and the emails are gonna be sent out very soon. so lookout for the email and I think I’ll post the info down here. 😀

commitment is a must okay.

UP your service!

Finally..

Today was just any other day.

and I’m feeling hungry. grrr…

I went for TBS Starburst… Its something like to attract O level school leavers to TP. so all the IGs in Temasek Biz School(TBS) need to create events to attract these selected students to TBS to have a feel how life is like in TP.

therefore, Shimin, Darren and myself went for the event. We were brainstorming but didn’t really know what to do cos we did not have an advisor with us. its not that we can’t do anything lah. hm anw, we only got a secretary, a finance head and a sub comm to do it. but i think quality is better than quantity.

aiya, anyway,

went for APEC classroom training today, and stayed from 11am to 3pm. but I need to go for a make up on Friday from 9am to 11am. cos the whole thing was 9am to 3pm. yup. the trainer shared stuff about the festivals in Singapore, tourism spots and all the service mindsets and stuff lah. kinda boring and Suling dozed off LOL. and i cannot stand it to the extent I went to Cheers and bought myself something to eat.

Finally Reborn episode 150 is out. and I have not watch a Millionstar yet. I shall not put that 6 chinese characters cos ppl keep googling on the Singapore participants and my stats for blog have increased due to this.

There’s UP YOUR SERVICE workshop tomorrow and Wednesday, Training comm for chingay tmr evening, Skal Luncheon on Thursday at Marina Mandarin with Yan Ling, APEC remaining training and project M consultation with Ms Sim on Friday and work on both days on weekends. I need to find time to go for typhoid injection!!

BYE

PS: I edited the Changi Simei YEC blog. I added in the shoutmix tagboard

Finally..