BAHX ACCOUNTING

STOP. ACCOUNTING.

Advertisements
BAHX ACCOUNTING

a hectic week to go

HOHO. okay, I shall spend time talking about what happened this past few days. anyway, there’s nothing much that happened these past few days, except that very interesting part of the seniors coming down to talk about their internship on last Saturday, especially the overseas one, which made everyone really looking forward to it. but the applying for it, is really really troublesome. i shall not trouble myself and i will stay in Singapore. HAHA. I’m planning to go over to Resorts World cos i think its pretty cool to be part of the opening of such a huge resort,  a multi-billion resort in Singapore.

After that, I went to work and i missed chingay training for the day cos of the internship briefing. and i will go next two weeks during mid sem break cos these two weeks are really hectic weeks. -.-

(ok, no link)

On Sunday, mom went off to work in the early morning but didn’t forget to cook a wonderful soup for me, my dad and my brother. LOL and my dad whipped up a good and simple meal which tasted really awesome HAHA. ok, i can say that my dad cooks at work AND AT HOME!! hahahaha.

nothing happened much today, except that i was a bit lost in the early part of the day(maybe due to lack of sleep), had ticketing lesson and the most impt thing is that although i went to school quite early today but i forgot to go sign up for the prof test 1 which is on next week. (yes its mid sem next week and i’ve yet to study for accounting!) and LRM ppl are really super kiasu. cos all slots have been taken up. and i shall go take up the tuesday one after accounting test. I just want to get it over and done with cos its really dumb to go to school just for a while and do up your hair and then poof, thats end of test.

yup. i’m not done with acct tutorial and i shall go do it.

TOODLES! 😀

 

a hectic week to go

5 TESTS NEXT WEEK?

YES. THERE ARE FIVE(5) TESTS NEXT WEEK.  with quite some weightage inside. grrr.

they are:

Wednesday: SSM Prof test part 1: taking food orders which means i have to study the pick up chart which i haven’t 😦 ; Japanese Grammer Test which contains all the hiragana and katakana.

Thursday: MICE test which is early in the morning-7.45 to 8.45 -.- and i think we gonna slack until the lecture at 11am. French grammer test at 6pm -.-

Friday: BESE test during lecture timing: which i think nobody will go for acct. LOL

the next week:

Prof test one and mgt acct paper on Tuesday. LOL. gonna study really hard man.

i want to pull up my gpa. i want to end up in a good LOCAL university.

NTU looks good but i don’t like the student hostels which are really10 full of mosquitoes. -.- you get to stay at the halls for 1 year during your first yr.

research for MICE–MARINA BAY SANDS. BYEBYE

5 TESTS NEXT WEEK?

Lunch at The ToP Table

today was just any other day. left my phone at home, lost my water bottle whilst at the lab. went to Toptable with my 2k06 classmates. most of them were there. enjoyed the food and service as well. food was awesomely good. HAHA, but the lunch was a bit rushing cos lunch started only at 1pm as farah came late from lesson. travelling time was so far from biz school. -.- dessert was only served at 1.55pm -.-

late for ticketing class but ms helwina was really nice not to scold us. scored at 34/50 with A LOT of careless mistakes. 😦 I will do better next time.

I shall go to ToP Table another time with my close friends. 😀

 

Lunch at The ToP Table

a post about today

HELLOOO. its been quite some days since I blogged.

Past few days had been really fun. I shall start talking from Wednesday since its SSM.

before roll call started, those whom were at Sugarloaf and Toptable prepared for their operations and those at TCC (ppl like me) were like wondering are we still going to take our grooming check at toptable cos everyone was like rushing in and out. when i saw them preparing for operations, I felt happy for them cos they could put what ever they had learnt the past few weeks on practice which is really good. and when i said this, rachael was like saying, ” eh you like total sarcasm.” but i felt good for them. 🙂

and YES, i passed grooming. YAYNESS. then yanling was made the headwaiter randomly cos our headwaiter(shawn low) went for TP Rawks instead of SSM. anyway, the whole lot of the TCC peeps spent our time doing wine service for the prof test which is like next week. I got white wine–which means need to be faster cos there are more steps to be followed than the serving of red wine. I volunteered to do the demo for the serving of wine which i thought was pretty cool although i made lots of mistakes like LOL. Learn from mistakes. and did a dry run and  i was pretty fast with like 3mins10s 😀 but still got some mistakes LOL.

then we all were like playing with the wine thingy, opening and corking the bottle. and the uncorking of wine need to be very fast so that you can keep to the timing. 😀 and yes, SSM does require lots of discipline and i really like the Wednesday SSM ppl cos we are very cool. 😀 heard that Toptable had full house but it went pretty well and smoothly(which was really good)

Japanese class as usual and i was like finally understand what sinseh was talking about. -.-

Thursday:

had BESE make up class for some friday i think (anw, i forgot lah) today i passed grooming check for BESE. HEHE. i almost forgot my blazer man LOL. i did my hair like SSM and last minute lip gloss and like luckily LOL.

had power nap for 30 minutes after helping my dad with his own personal survey. and went for the DPA student leaders IG thingy. met some LRM DPA students with like only 4 and with good food. today’s french class was really interesting HEHE.

i think life’s really awesome as of now.:D

something that was interesting which was taught this morning during BESE:

Why are Singaporean service providers friendlier towards Westerners than towards fellow Singaporeans?

singaporeans are normally more kiasu and like think they super impt and think they pay that small amt of money then they require a lot and quite rude(some)towards the service providers. but westerners are different, cos they are more friendlier towards svc providers and of course, people do reciprocate. and what goes around comes around. as long as you treat people well, people will of course treat you well.

 i think BESE is really interesing. 🙂 although i’m like going to miss 2 MICE lectures…-.-

a post about today

a quick one

i shall make a quick post before i go to bed. school and life has been great so far. so far so good. i am still enjoying my life. spooktacular appreciation last saturday and dinner with edmond and all. and the most embarrassing thing that happened the past few days was that the RWS ppl called and my phone batt went FLAT. super paiseh. :S and i hope the guy really doesn’t mind cos he said he didn’t mind. anyway, i’m thinking to go to vietnam for OSIP but i want to stay in singapore to work in RWS leh, at least i can secure myself a job upon graduation.

and i’m still very involved in IG i’m not a slacker okay.

a quick one